Pioneer Irrigation v. City of Caldwell ( 2012 )
[…] removed at the expense of the person or entity causing or permitting such
    encroachments, upon the request of the owner of the easement or right-of-way, in
    the event that any such encroachments unreasonably or materially interfere with
    the use and enjoyment of the easement or right-of-way. . . .
    I.C. § 42-1209.
    It is evident from the plain language of the statute that merely providing notice to an
    irrigation entity of an encroachment does not permit a party to construct an encroachment.
    Rather, I.C. § 42-1209 requires “written permission” from the irrigation district in order to
    “ensure that any such encroachments will not unreasonably or materially interfere with the use
    and enjoyment of the easement or right-of-way.” The plain language of the statute grants
    irrigation entities the authority to evaluate the impact of proposed encroachments and grant or
    withhold permission based on that evaluation. To hold otherwise would effectively eviscerate