Pioneer Irrigation v. City of Caldwell ( 2012 )
[…] 11
    As the statutes lack a clear expression of legislative intent to abrogate the common law
    and grant easement owners an exclusive right to possession, we conclude that the district court
    erred in holding that owners of irrigation easements and rights-of-way have an exclusive
    possessory interest in those easements.
    E. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
    The City requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to both I.C. §§ 12-117(1) and 12-121.
    Pioneer requests attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-121. Under I.C. § 12-117(1), the prevailing
    party in an administrative or civil judicial proceeding between a state agency or political
    subdivision and a person is entitled to attorney fees if “the nonprevailing party acted without a
    reasonable basis in fact or law.” Under I.C. § 12-121 and I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1), a court may award a
    prevailing party attorney fees if “the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously,
    unreasonably, or without foundation . . . .” Since each party has only prevailed in part on this