Pioneer Irrigation v. City of Caldwell ( 2012 )
[…] possessory interest in those easements.
    E. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
    The City requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to both I.C. §§ 12-117(1) and 12-121.
    Pioneer requests attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-121. Under I.C. § 12-117(1), the prevailing
    party in an administrative or civil judicial proceeding between a state agency or political
    subdivision and a person is entitled to attorney fees if “the nonprevailing party acted without a
    reasonable basis in fact or law.” Under I.C. § 12-121 and I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1), a court may award a
    prevailing party attorney fees if “the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously,
    unreasonably, or without foundation . . . .” Since each party has only prevailed in part on this
    appeal, we decline to award attorney fees to either party.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    We affirm a portion of the district court’s grant of partial summary judgment on the