State v. Woodrow John Grant , 154 Idaho 281 ( 2013 )
[…] Tennessee, 
    501 U.S. 808
    , 830 n.2 (1991), but the Court has expressly refused to impose such a
    limitation on similar statements in non-capital cases, see Booth v. Maryland, 
    482 U.S. 496
    , 509
    n.12 (1987), overruled on other grounds by Payne v. Tennessee, 
    501 U.S. 808
     (1991). This
    Court, our Court of Appeals, and several other jurisdictions have followed this dichotomy. So
    has our Legislature, which codified the prohibition on the three Payne v. Tennessee categories of
    testimony in I.C. § 19-2515(5)(a), but not in I.C. § 19-5306(1)(e). The constitutional right to
    deliver victim impact statements is limited only when it results in manifest injustice—or, in
    capital cases, when such statements contain “[c]haracterizations and opinions about the crime,
    the defendant and the appropriate sentence.” I.C. § 19-2515(5)(a). There is no basis to overrule
    such a well-established and reasonable distinction.
    C.     The district court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Grant to consecutive
    prison terms.