Chandler Supply Co., Inc. v. City of Boise , 104 Idaho 480 ( 1983 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    I.C. § 6-904 contains several exceptions to the basic rule of governmental liability established under I.C. § 6-903(a). The exception relevant to the present case is the “discretionary function” exception contained in subsection (1) of I.C. § 6-904, which, in 1976, read as follows:

    “6-904. EXCEPTIONS TO GOVERNMENTAL LIABILITY. — A governmental *482entity shall not be liable for any claim which:
    “1. Arises out of any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused.” (Emphasis added.)

    The scope of governmental liability under this scheme was first addressed by this Court in Dunbar v. United Steelworkers of America, 100 Idaho 523, 602 P.2d 21 (1979).