State v. Osborn ( 2019 )
[…] meanings. 
    Id.
     When the statute’s language is unambiguous, the legislature’s
    clearly expressed intent must be given effect, and we do not need to go beyond
    the statute’s plain language to consider other rules of statutory construction. 
    Id.
     at
    361–62, 313 P.3d at 17–18.
    3
    State v. Owens, 
    158 Idaho 1
    , 3, 
    343 P.3d 30
    , 32 (2015).
    III.      ANALYSIS
    The State contends the district court erred in granting Osborn credit for time served
    against both of his consecutive sentences. Section 19-2603, the statute at issue, provides in part:
    The defendant shall receive credit for time served from the date of service of a
    bench warrant issued by the court after a finding of probable cause to believe the
    defendant has violated a condition of probation . . . .
    I.C. § 19-2603 (emphasis added). The State asserts this language is plain and unambiguous. Its
    argument is: “By granting consecutive credit for time served against the consecutive sentences
    the magistrate granted ‘credit for time served from the date of service of a bench warrant.’ Not
    giving concurrent credit against the consecutive sentences in no way deprived Osborn of ‘credit
    for time served from the date of service of a bench warrant.’ Osborn was serving his consecutive
    sentences from the moment of his arrest, and was given full credit for that service.” (emphasis
    added). We disagree with the State’s analysis.
    It is well understood that statutory interpretation begins with the literal language of the
    statute.