State v. Osborn ( 2019 )
[…] B.         Legislative intent supports a different outcome.
    In interpreting Idaho Code sections 19-2603 and 20-222(2), the majority has taken a
    textualist approach and applied the plain meaning it infers from the statutes as written. I concede
    that this is typically the proper and preferred method of statutory construction—and one to which
    I regularly adhere. However, when the plain meaning of a statute is (1) not clear from the text,
    (2) conflicts with other related provisions in the code, (3) renders a result that makes no sense, or
    2
    I am mindful that section 19-2603 contains similar language but limits its application to cases where an order
    withholding judgment has been granted: “if judgment has been withheld, pronounce any judgment which it could
    originally have pronounced.”
    3
    Although our decision in State v. Owens, 
    158 Idaho 1
    , 4, 
    343 P.3d 30
    , 33 (2015), might suggest that credit for time
    served should be applied to each count, Owens concerned Idaho code section 18–309, which expressly applies to