State v. Osborn ( 2019 )
[…] Schulz, 
    151 Idaho 863
    , 866, 
    264 P.3d 970
    , 973 (2011) (citation omitted). A
    statute must be considered as a whole, and words should be given their plain, usual, and ordinary
    meanings. 
    Id.
     When the statutory language is unambiguous, the clearly expressed intent of the
    legislative body must be given effect. 
    Id.
     “If a statute is unsound or the policy behind it unwise,
    the power to correct the statute rests with the Legislature, not the judiciary.” State v.
    Montgomery, 
    163 Idaho 40
    , 44, 
    408 P.3d 38
    , 42 (2017).
    Section 19-2603 is the statute that governs the pronouncement and execution of judgment
    after a probation violation. The statute states:
    When the court finds that the defendant has violated the terms and conditions of
    probation, it may, if judgment has been withheld, pronounce any judgment which
    it could originally have pronounced, or, if judgment was originally pronounced
    but suspended, revoke probation. The time such person shall have been at large
    under such suspended sentence shall not be counted as a part of the term of his
    sentence. The defendant shall receive credit for time served from the date of
    service of a bench warrant issued by the court after a finding of probable cause to
    believe the defendant has violated a condition of probation, for any time served
    following an arrest of the defendant pursuant to section 20-227, Idaho Code, and
    for any time served as a condition of probation under the withheld judgment or
    suspended sentence.
    4
    I.C. § 19-2603 (emphasis added). The emphasized language demonstrates that this statute is
    written in the singular—“suspended sentence”. When applied to a case involving multiple