Baker v. Shavers, Inc. , 117 Idaho 696 ( 1990 )
[…] These issues should be left for the trial court to determine during the new trial, not for an appellate court to determine prematurely from a necessarily limited record on appeal. The majority recognizes that these issues "may reoccur in a new trial" (see at 698, 791 P.2d at 1277), but I can divine no reason for foreclosing the litigants from approaching the new trial with a tabula rasa, unfettered by evidentiary rulings made during the consideration by an appellate court of an old and discarded proceeding.

    The majority uses I.C. § 1-205 to support its foray into three evidentiary issues. That statute states that "the court shall pass upon and determine all the questions of law involved in the case presented upon such appeal, and necessary to the final determination of the case." I.C. § 1-205 (emphasis added). This provision is the crutch used by the majority to reach evidentiary issues.