Don and Charlotte Halvorson v. No. Latah County Highway District ( 2011 )
[…] remaining on appeal are those claims raised against the Highway District itself arising after May
    8, 2007.
    B.     The public status of Camps Canyon Road.
    1.     The district court’s basis for summary judgment
    The resolution of the Halvorsons’ tort claims predicated upon injury to their property
    requires a determination of whether Camps Canyon Road is a public highway in order to
    evaluate whether an invasion of their rights has occurred. The district court found that Camps
    Canyon Road is a public highway by prescription as defined by I.C. § 40-202(3) (“all highways
    used for a period of five (5) years, provided they shall have been worked and kept up at the
    expense of the public, or located and recorded by order of a board of commissioners, are
    highways”). This conclusion was based on the district court’s finding that “[t]he record . . .
    establishes that the public has used the road for more than five years, and that the Highway
    Department has worked and maintained the road at the expense of the public. In addition, the