Don and Charlotte Halvorson v. No. Latah County Highway District ( 2011 )
[…] actual or constructive notice that the use is occurring and has the opportunity to challenge that
    use. In this way, it is analogous to a prescriptive easement or adverse possession.
    4
    Our conclusion also disposes of the Halvorsons’ request for declaratory relief, which asked the district court to
    mandate a validation proceeding.
    5
    They also argue that they have been deprived of substantive due process. That argument is discussed below as it
    relates to the statutory requirements of I.C. § 40-2312.
    6
    As the district court pointed out, the Halvorsons have either refused or failed to pay the fee required for a
    validation proceeding. I.C. § 40-203A(1) (“[T]he petitioner shall pay a reasonable fee as determined by the
    commissioners to cover the cost of the proceedings . . . .”).
    -9-
    The purpose of the requirement that prescriptive use be open and notorious is to
    give the owner of the servient tenement knowledge and opportunity to assert his
    rights against the development of an easement by prescription. The open and