Don and Charlotte Halvorson v. No. Latah County Highway District ( 2011 )
[…] , 178, 
    804 P.2d 900
    ,
    907 (1991).
    We therefore affirm the district court’s decisions in awarding attorney fees and refusing
    leave to amend the Halvorsons’ complaint.
    E.     The Highway District’s Request for Attorney Fees.
    As the prevailing party, we find that the Highway District is entitled to attorney fees
    under I.C. § 12-117. A highway district is a “taxing district” within the meaning of I.C. § 12-
    117. See I.C. § 63-3101 (providing that a taxing district includes “any other public corporation
    authorized by law to levy taxes”); I.C. § 40-1308 (conferring the ability for a highway district to
    levy taxes). 
    Idaho Code § 12-117
     allows an award of attorney fees where “the nonprevailing
    party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). Here the law is well-
    settled, dating back to 1908 and Meservey v. Guilford. Although the Halvorsons have raised
    numerous issues, their claims are not well-founded in law or the underlying facts.
    - 16 -
    IV. CONCLUSION