Don and Charlotte Halvorson v. No. Latah County Highway District ( 2011 )
[…] Ordinarily, a validation proceeding as described in I.C. § 40-203A is the appropriate
    method to “validate an existing highway or public right-of-way about which there is some kind
    of doubt,” although “[i]t does not allow for the creation of new public rights.” Galvin, 
    134 Idaho at 579
    , 
    6 P.3d at 829
    . However, there is nothing within I.C. § 40-203A that precludes a finding
    by a court determining that Camps Canyon Road is a public highway when a cause of action
    implicates that question.      The Halvorsons cite I.C. § 40-1310, which states that the
    “commissioners of a highway district have exclusive general supervision and jurisdiction over all
    highways and public rights-of-way within their highway system . . . .” I.C. § 40-1310(1). That
    statute also states that “[t]he highway district has the power to receive highway petitions and lay
    out, alter, create and abandon and vacate public highways and public rights-of-way within their
    respective districts under the provisions of sections 40-202, 40-203 and 40-203A, Idaho Code.”
    I.C. § 40-1310(5). Neither of these passages suggests that a court lacks the power to determine
    whether a highway district had established a public highway when faced with a cause of action
    that squarely presents that issue.