Shapley v. Centurion Life Insurance , 154 Idaho 875 ( 2013 )
[…] commence on the date when the debtor becomes obligated to the creditor.…”). Section 41-2307
    does not require that credit life insurance take effect automatically upon application. This
    conclusion is further supported, not contradicted as Mr. Shapley argues, by I.C. § 41-2308.
    Idaho Code section 41-2308 requires a credit life insurance policy to be delivered on the
    date the indebtedness is incurred, except in certain circumstances like when payment for credit
    life insurance is separate from payment on the subject loan. I.C. § 41-2308(3), (4). Because the
    Shapleys’ premium payments were separate from their loan payments, section 41-2308 only
    required Centurion to deliver “a copy of the application for such policy or a notice of proposed
    insurance” on the day the Shapleys closed on their loan. I.C. § 41-2308(4). This section requires
    the insurer to deliver the insurance policy to the debtor within thirty days of the date the
    indebtedness is incurred, but only “[u]pon acceptance of the insurance by the insurer.” I.C. § 41-