Seiniger Law Offices, P.A. v. State Ex Rel. Industrial Commission , 154 Idaho 461 ( 2013 )
[…] Seiniger filed a notice of appeal as the real party in interest in order to challenge the
    Commission’s rule. The Commission intervened in each case as the respondent on appeal. The
    4
    employer and surety in each case did not participate in the appeal. For the purposes of the
    appeal, Seiniger admitted that it cannot prove that its attorneys were “primarily or substantially”
    responsible for securing the PPI benefit for each of the three claimants.
    II.
    Did the Rule Regulating Attorney Fees
    Exceed the Commission’s Authority?
    Idaho Code section 3-205 provides, “The measure and mode of compensation of
    attorneys and counselors at law is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties, which
    is not restrained by law.” Seiniger argues that this statute prohibits the Commission from
    regulating the amount that an attorney can receive as fees in a worker’s compensation case.
    According to Seiniger, the amount of fees should be left entirely to the agreement between the