Seiniger Law Offices, P.A. v. State Ex Rel. Industrial Commission , 154 Idaho 461 ( 2013 )
[…] It then argues that if the legislature did not impliedly repeal
    section 3-205 by the enactment of section 72-803, it could not delegate to the Commission power
    to do so. Therefore, Seiniger contends that the rule is either void as exceeding the Commission’s
    power to repeal section 3-205 or void as an unlawful delegation of legislative power to the
    Commission. Seiniger summarizes its argument as follows:
    The bottom line is this: There are only two logical possibilities. Either
    the Idaho Legislature did not delegate the power to repeal I. C. § 3-205’s statutory
    protection of the very rights that Appellant also contends enjoy some
    constitutional protection (“The measure and mode of compensation of attorneys
    and counselors at law is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties,
    which is not restrained by law.”), or it did delegate that power to the IIC
    [Commission]. If the Legislature did not delegate such authority, the regulation is
    void as going beyond the IIC’s [Commission’s] statutory authority. If it did