Flood v. McClure , 3 Idaho 587 ( 1893 )
[…] Nothing could well be more the sport of chance than a conclusion reached in this manner.” In the case at bar, it is shown that prejudice, whim and caprice led at least one of the jurors in this case to mark a larger sum than the plaintiff was entitled to recover, in any view of the ■case.

    “Quotient” verdicts are often referred to as “chance” ver■dicts. (Thompson and Merriam on Juries, 517, note.) This conclusion as reached in Turner v. Tuolumne County Water Co., supra, by applying the rule of strict construction, a construction forbidden by section 4 of the Revised Statutes of Idaho, which section is as follows: “The rule of the common law that •statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has »no application to these statutes. The Revised Statutes establish the law of this state respecting the subjects to which they relate, and their provisions and all proceedings under them are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect their objects •and to promote justice.”

    It is contended that as we adopted this statute from the •statutes of California, we thereby adopted the construction given said section by the supreme court of that state.