Bradley v. Washington Group International , 141 Idaho 655 ( 2005 )
[…] Medrano, 136 Idaho at 769, 40 P.3d at 127 (citations omitted).

    The Commission recognized that its decision as to the amount of attorney fees to be awarded to Bradley was discretionary. However, the Commission did not act “within the outer boundaries of its discretion,” nor did it act “consistently with the legal standards applicable to the specific choices available to it” in denying any award.

    Idaho Code § 72-804 states that:

    If the commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law determines that the employer or his surety contested a claim for compensation made by an injured employee ... without reasonable ground, or that an employer or his surety neglected or refused within a reasonable time after receipt of a written claim for compensation to pay to the injured employee or his dependents the compensation provided by law, or without reasonable grounds discontinued payment of compensation as provided by law justly due and owing to the employee or his dependents, the employer shall pay reasonable attorney fees in addition to the compensation provided by this law. In all such eases the fees of attorneys employed by injured employees or their dependents shall be fixed by the commission.

    (Emphasis added).

    The plain meaning of this statute is that the Commission “shah” award attorney fees to the employee when the Commission makes the determination that the employer’s denial of compensation was unreasonable.