Excell Construction, Inc. v. State , 141 Idaho 688 ( 2005 )
[…] As a result, Excell must show the Industrial Commission lacked substantial and competent evidence on which to base its determination.

    1. Freedom From Control

    The first half of the test a putative employer must satisfy in order to qualify for an exemption from the presumption of covered employment regards the worker’s freedom from employer control. Idaho Code § 72-1316(4)(a) requires a showing “[t]hat the worker has been and will continue to be free from control or direction in the performance of his work, both under his contract of service and in fact ____” The appropriate *695test in making this determination considers whether the putative employer has control over the details of the work, the manner, method or mode of doing the work, and the means by which the work is to be accomplished, as contrasted with the results of the work.