Hood V. Poorman ( 2022 )
[…] the district court erred in limiting their use of the right-of-way because its decision was (1)
    inconsistent with Idaho Code section 42-1102 and (2) unreasonable. The first two Lunneborg
    elements are not in dispute. As such, we address only whether the district court acted consistently
    with governing legal standards and through the exercise of reason.
    To begin, the Hoods do not assert that the district court failed to meet the applicable
    standard for issuing a permanent injunction, but rather rest their argument on the contention that
    section 42-1102 does not permit timing or notice restrictions on a ditch user’s maintenance
    activities. Section 42-1102 provides:
    The right-of-way for a ditch . . . shall include but is not limited to the reasonable
    exercise of . . . [t]he right to occupy the right-of-way during any season of the year
    to perform the work of operating, cleaning, maintaining and repairing the ditch . . .
    without prior notice to the owner or occupant of the land across which the right of
    way extends.
    I.C. § 42-1102(2)(c) (emphasis added). Nothing in the statute permits a ditch user unfettered
    exercise of the statutory rights. As discussed above, the statutory language incorporates the rule of
    reasonableness.