Hood V. Poorman ( 2022 )
[…] early as late July and possibly as late as the end of October.
    Finally, we need not address whether the district court abused its discretion in requiring
    the Hoods to provide seventy-two hours’ notice and to obtain an agreement in writing prior to
    conducting non-emergency maintenance in excess of the time allowed in the district court’s order
    because the subsequent amendment to section 42-1102 necessitates reconsideration of that relief.
    At the time the district court issued its decision, section 42-1102 did not contain language regarding
    notice. 2021 Idaho Sess. Law 778. However, the statute now provides that a ditch user has “[t]he
    right to occupy the right-of-way during any season of the year to perform the work of operating,
    cleaning, maintaining, and repairing the ditch . . . without prior notice to the owner or occupant of
    the land across which the right-of-way extends.” I.C. § 42-1102(2)(c) (emphasis added). Given
    our decision reversing and vacating other aspects of the district court’s order and judgment, we
    also reverse and vacate that portion of the district court’s order and judgment requiring the Hoods