Hood V. Poorman ( 2022 )
[…] The district court awarded damages for the
    removed apple tree based on a negligence theory. It is unclear from the district court’s order
    whether it looked to Idaho Code sections 42-1102 or 42-1204 in defining the duty the Hoods
    breached by removing the tree. Section 42-1102 provides that a ditch user must keep their ditch
    “in good repair and are liable to the owners or claimants of lands crossed by such work . . . for all
    damages occasioned by the overflow thereof, or resulting from any neglect or accident . . . to such
    ditch.” I.C. § 42-1102(3). Section 42-1204, in turn, states that ditch users must exercise ordinary
    care to maintain ditches “in good repair and condition, so as not to damage or in any way injure
    the property or premises of others.” I.C. § 42-1204. We need not resolve which statute would be
    the correct one to apply in this instance because the district court’s conclusion with respect to
    removing the apple tree improperly placed the burden of proof on the Hoods, and its findings are