Shoshone County v. S&W OPS LLC ( 2022 )
[…] court’s review under the statute. The County claims the district court essentially applied an
    appellate standard of review instead of evaluating the expert testimony and other evidence on a de
    novo basis like a trial court, as required by section 63-3812. The County contends the BTA’s
    “decision” was erroneous because of its improper valuation of the properties. The County argues
    it had no burden to prove how or why the BTA’s decision was incorrect except to show that its
    decision on value was incorrect.
    Tax appeals from the BTA are governed by Idaho Code section 63-3812, which provides
    in relevant part:
    Appeals may be based upon any issue presented by the appellant to the board of tax
    appeals and shall be heard and determined by the court without a jury in a trial de
    novo on the issues in the same manner as though it were an original proceeding in
    that court. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief
    to establish that the decision made by the board of tax appeals is erroneous. A
    preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The
    burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden
    of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation. The court