City of Ririe v. Gilgen ( 2022 )
[…] review under LLUPA. Further, given our conclusion that the City lacked standing to initiate these
    proceedings, the remaining issues concerning the Gilgen’s motions to reconsider, Kelly Gilgen’s
    motion to intervene, and the issues raised in the City’s cross-appeal are moot.
    B.      We award Gilgen attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117.
    Attorney fees may be awarded to a prevailing party pursuant to applicable statutory laws.
    Gilgen and the City both request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117. Section
    12-117 directs the Court to award attorney fees “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a
    state agency or a political subdivision and a person,” if the Court “finds the nonprevailing party
    acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117.
    The City is not the prevailing party on appeal and is thus not entitled to attorney fees under
    section 12-117. Gilgen likewise requests attorney fees under the same statute. This presents an