Breckenridge Property Fund 2016, LLC v. Wally Enterprises, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] business days, if not sooner.” (Emphasis added).
    Because Breckenridge failed to establish it was registered to bid, let alone the high bidder,
    we affirm the district court’s decision that Wally and W&R complied with Idaho Code section 45-
    1506 in selling Cornerstone the property.
    C.     The district court did not err by refusing to set aside the sale.
    Breckenridge broadly contends the district court erred in refusing to set aside the sale. As
    part of this argument, Breckenridge also asserts that Idaho Code section 45-1508 authorizes the
    district court to set aside a trustee’s sale when the trustee violated that section and when the
    purchaser was not a “purchaser in good faith for value.”
    Under Idaho Code section 45-1508: “any failure to comply with the provisions of section
    45-1506, Idaho Code, shall not affect the validity of a sale in favor of a purchaser in good faith for
    value at or after such sale, or any successor in interest thereof.” This provision makes clear that a
    trustee’s sale to a good-faith purchaser for value is final, despite a violation of Idaho Code section
    45-1506.