Nelson v. City of Pocatello ( 2022 )
[…] claimant’s cancer was caused by his work as a firefighter. In other words, there must be affirmative
    evidence that the claimant’s cancer was caused by something other than the occupation of
    firefighting.
    Such an application of Idaho Code section 72-438(14)(c) corresponds with this Court’s
    prior interpretations of “substantial evidence to the contrary.” While this Court has never
    interpreted Idaho Code section 72-438(14)(c), it has examined identical language to that at issue
    12
    here. For instance, Idaho Code section 72-228 provides a rebuttable presumption of causation in
    certain claims for workers’ compensation. It states:
    In any claim for compensation, where the employee has been killed, or is physically
    or mentally unable to testify, and where there is unrebutted prima facie evidence
    that indicates that the injury arose in the course of employment, it shall be
    presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the injury
    arose out of the employment and that sufficient notice of the accident causing the
    injury has been given.
    I.C. § 72-228 (emphasis added). There are a few cases that have directly interpreted this
    “substantial evidence to the contrary” language.
    First, in Hatley v. Lewiston Grain Growers, Inc., the Court examined a statutory
    presumption that “in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, . . . the injury or death [of
    employee] was not occasioned by the employee’s intoxication . . . .” 
    97 Idaho 719
    , 722, 
    552 P.2d 482
    , 485 (1976) (citing I.C. § 72-208 (1976) and I.C. § 72-228). The Hatley Court determined the