Nelson v. City of Pocatello ( 2022 )
[…] support an employer’s attempt to generally attack the statutory presumption of causation for all
    firefighters set forth in section 72-438(14)(c).
    17
    Therefore, we affirm the Industrial Commission’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.
    The Commission correctly determined that the City failed to present substantial evidence contrary
    to the presumption that Nelson’s CLL was caused by his occupation as a firefighter.
    C. Nelson is entitled to attorney fees.
    Nelson argues on appeal that he is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section
    72-804, which permits punitive costs in certain cases. It states, in pertinent part: “If the commission
    or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law determines that the employer
    . . . contested a claim for compensation made by an injured employee . . . without reasonable
    ground, . . . the employer shall pay reasonable attorney fees in addition to the compensation
    provided by this law.” I.C. § 72-804.
    We agree that Nelson is entitled to attorney fees under this statute. The City’s arguments
    were little more than an attack on the policy behind the 2016 legislation under the guise of a first-
    impression constitutional challenge.