Van Hook v. State ( 2022 )
[…] original jurisdiction in this matter.”
    A writ of habeas corpus “is an extraordinary writ and one not to be used as an appellate
    remedy.” Application of Carpenter, 
    88 Idaho 567
    , 574, 
    401 P.2d 800
    , 804 (1965). “The function
    of the writ of habeas corpus is to grant a person confined or restrained of his liberty an opportunity
    to question the lawfulness of his detention or restraint.” 
    Id.
     at 573–74, 
    401 P.2d at 804
    .
    A person need not be a prisoner to petition for a writ of habeas corpus. I.C. § 19-4203(1).
    However, one must nevertheless be unlawfully restrained of his liberty in order to maintain a
    habeas corpus claim. Idaho Code section 19-4203(1) provides that “[a]ny person, not a prisoner as
    defined in section 19-4201A, Idaho Code, who believes he is unlawfully restrained of his liberty
    in this state may file a petition for writ of habeas corpus to request that the court inquire into the
    cause and/or legality of the restraint.” I.C. § 19-4203(1). Idaho Code section 19-4204, titled
    “Application for writ of habeas corpus by a person not a prisoner,” provides in full:
    8
    (1) Application for a writ of habeas corpus by a person not a prisoner shall be made