Van Hook v. State ( 2022 )
[…] (e) The theory of law upon which relief is sought, if known.
    (3) Application under this section may be made by a guardian on behalf of a minor
    or by a guardian on behalf of an incapacitated person as defined in section 15-5-
    101, Idaho Code.
    I.C. § 19-4204.
    Van Hook argues that “unlawful” orders restrain his liberty because, if he disobeys the
    “unlawful” orders, he could be subject to arrest. However, as the State points out, Van Hook is
    attempting to re-litigate issues surrounding his divorce and custody proceedings. Pursuant to Idaho
    Code section 19-4203(5), “[h]abeas corpus shall not be used as a substitute for or in addition to
    proceedings available in child custody matters and proceedings under the Idaho domestic violence
    crime prevention act, chapter 63, title 39, Idaho Code.” I.C. § 19-4203(5). We decline to allow
    Van Hook to transform the writ of habeas corpus into a collateral attack on already-litigated cases
    with which he disagrees.
    Additionally, we conclude that the district court correctly denied Van Hook’s request to