Pizzuto v. IDOC ( 2022 )
[…] Haynes that Idaho Code section 18-8004(4)’s “use of the word ‘any’ connotes case-by-case
    decision-making[.]” Rather, this Court held—correctly, in my opinion—that Idaho Code section
    18-8004(4) requires the Idaho State Police to promulgate rules: The phrase “any other method”
    was interpreted to mean all other methods. I would conclude the same here, and hold that the word
    “any” in Idaho Code section 19-2716 means “all.”
    11
    Additionally, despite the majority’s acknowledgement that this case “turns on the
    interpretation of Idaho Code section 19-2716,” it fails to set forth the entirety of that statute, which
    must be considered when analyzing the statute. Idaho Code section 19-2716 provides, in its
    entirety:
    The punishment of death shall be inflicted by continuous, intravenous
    administration of a lethal quantity of a substance or substances approved by the
    director of the Idaho department of correction until death is pronounced by a
    coroner or a deputy coroner. The director of the Idaho department of correction
    shall determine the procedures to be used in any execution. This act shall apply to
    all executions carried out on and after the effective date of this enactment,
    irrespective of the date sentence was imposed.
    I.C. § 19-2716 (italics added). When engaging in statutory interpretation, “[p]rovisions should not
    be read in isolation, but must be interpreted in the context of the entire document. The statute