Pizzuto v. IDOC ( 2022 )
[…] with the rulemaking procedures of the APA, of course), it does not have discretion to depart from
    its rules while they are in effect. This distinguishes rulemaking from purely executive actions, in
    which an agency (or officer) enjoys discretion so long its actions are not contrary to express law.
    A plain reading of section 19-2716 does not require the Director to engage in the quasi-
    legislative act of rulemaking. After providing that the death penalty in Idaho shall be by lethal
    injection, section 19-2716 provides that “[t]he director of the Idaho department of correction shall
    determine the procedures to be used in any execution.” (Emphasis added.) Defendants argue, and
    we agree, that section 19-2716’s use of the word “any” connotes case-by-case decision-making by
    the Director. Case-by-case decisions are axiomatically not “statements of general applicability”;
    they are the hallmark of executive discretion.