Pizzuto v. IDOC ( 2022 )
[…] 350 P.3d 1025
    ,
    1030 (2015) (quoting Am. Bank v. Wadsworth Golf Constr. Co. of the Sw., 
    155 Idaho 186
    , 191,
    
    307 P.3d 1212
    , 1217 (2013)) (italics added).
    The majority omits and therefore fails to give meaning to the final sentence of the statute
    in concluding that it does not require the Director to engage in “rulemaking.” This omission ignores
    the context in which the statute is set forth; it clearly states that it “shall apply to all executions.”
    I.C. § 19-2716 (italics added). Any doubt about which definition of “any” applies in section 19-
    2716 can therefore be resolved by considering the context of the statute as a whole. Thus, properly
    interpreted, the plain meaning of Idaho Code section 19-2716 is that the Director is required to
    adopt execution procedures for “all executions carried out on and after the effective date of this
    enactment . . . .” Thus, the procedures “apply comprehensively to the class of persons or course of
    conduct covered by the” procedures: those on Idaho’s death row and their resulting executions.
    The persons on death row may constitute a very limited “class of persons” to whom the rule