Pentico v. Idaho Commission for Reapportionment ( 2022 )
[…] while retaining existing precinct boundary lines was factually supported. See Munden, No. 47978,
    
    2022 WL 386057
    , at *14 (“For this Court to consider an issue, the appellant must identify legal
    issues and provide authorities supporting the arguments in its opening brief.”).
    Therefore, for the reasons stated, we hold Pentico has failed to establish Plan C03 violates
    Idaho Code section 72-1506(7).
    C. Pentico is not entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
    Pentico seeks attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code sections 12-117
    and 12-121. Idaho Code section 12-117 provides:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse
    parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency,
    political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall
    award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other
    reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a
    reasonable basis in fact or law.
    I.C. § 12-117(1). Idaho Code section 12-121 provides:
    15
    In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing
    party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended
    frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.