Pentico v. Idaho Commission for Reapportionment ( 2022 )
[…] and 12-121. Idaho Code section 12-117 provides:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse
    parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency,
    political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall
    award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other
    reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a
    reasonable basis in fact or law.
    I.C. § 12-117(1). Idaho Code section 12-121 provides:
    15
    In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing
    party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended
    frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation. This section shall not alter, repeal
    or amend any statute that otherwise provides for the award of attorney’s fees. The
    term “party” or “parties” is defined to include any person, partnership, corporation,
    association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.
    I.C. § 12-121.
    We have recently stated that, when a party seeks attorney fees pursuant to both section 12-