Chambers v. Idaho Board of Pharmacy ( 2022 )
[…] Idaho Board of Pharmacy. Idaho’s Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) governs agency actions
    and provides that a reviewing court “shall affirm the agency action unless the court finds that the
    agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (a) in violation of constitutional or
    statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful
    procedure; (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or (e) arbitrary,
    capricious, or an abuse of discretion.” I.C. § 67-5279(3). The APA also states that a reviewing
    court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on
    questions of fact.” I.C. § 67-5279(1).
    “When reviewing a decision by the district court acting in its appellate capacity under the
    [APA], this Court analyzes the record independently of the district court.” Hawkins v. Bonneville
    Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 
    151 Idaho 228
    , 231, 
    254 P.3d 1224