Syringa Networks v. Dept of Administration , 159 Idaho 813 ( 2016 )
[…] not prevail, was primarily precipitated by the conduct challenged in Count Three—DOA’s
    violation of the procurement statutes in awarding the SBPOs.
    DOA has failed to show, in light of applicable case law, that the district court abused its
    discretion in determining that Syringa was the prevailing party. Accordingly, we affirm the
    district court’s holding that Syringa was the prevailing party.
    2. The district court did not abuse its discretion by awarding Syringa fees under
    Idaho Code section 12-117.
    Under Idaho Code section 12-117(1), “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a
    state agency . . . and a person, . . . the court hearing the proceeding, . . . shall award the
    prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds
    that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” “Where an agency
    has no authority to take a particular action, it acts without a reasonable basis in fact or law.”
    24
    Fischer v. City of Ketchum, 
    141 Idaho 349
    , 356, 
    109 P.3d 1091
    , 1098 (2005) overruled on other
    grounds by City of Osburn v. Randel,