Syringa Networks v. Dept of Administration , 159 Idaho 813 ( 2016 )
[…] resolved. The district court found, however, that ENA must be made a party. Accordingly, the
    district court directed Syringa to amend its complaint again and serve the amended pleading on
    DOA, Qwest, and ENA. Syringa complied. Ultimately, after finding that all necessary parties
    had been joined and that it had jurisdiction, the district court concluded that the SBPOs, as
    amended, were void. Accordingly, the judge granted Syringa partial summary judgment.
    The parties cite Idaho Code section 10-1211, part of the Idaho Uniform Declaratory
    Judgment Act, which provides in relevant part that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all
    persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the
    declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the
    proceeding.” Qwest asserts that Syringa’s failure to name Qwest and ENA as defendants in
    Count Three meant that after all the claims “against” Qwest and ENA had been dismissed and,
    with those dismissals affirmed in Syringa I, no additional claims could be brought against Qwest
    or ENA on remand.