Syringa Networks v. Dept of Administration , 159 Idaho 813 ( 2016 )
[…] State ex rel. Wasden v. Maybee,
    
    148 Idaho 520
    , 527, 
    224 P.3d 1109
    , 1116 (2010).
    19
    Here, there are only two material facts and there is no genuine issue or dispute as to
    either. First, DOA granted SBPOs to Qwest and ENA as a multiple award under Idaho Code
    section 67-5718A. Second, less than one month later, DOA amended the SBPOs to assign to
    Qwest “all IEN technical network services” and to constitute ENA as “the Service Provider listed
    on the State’s Federal E-rate Form 471.”
    Idaho Code section 67-5718A(1) permits “an award of a contract to two (2) or more
    bidders to furnish the same or similar property where more than one (1) contractor is necessary”
    under certain circumstances. Section 67-5718A(3) provides that “[w]here a contract for property
    has been awarded to two (2) or more bidders in accordance with this section, a state agency shall
    make purchases from the contractor whose terms and conditions regarding price, availability,
    support services and delivery are most advantageous to the agency.” Section 67-5718(2) requires
    that requests for proposals “shall describe the property to be acquired in sufficient detail to
    apprise a bidder of the exact nature or functionality of the property required.” Section 67-5725