State v. Philip Morris, R.J. Reynolds , 158 Idaho 874 ( 2015 )
[…] award” when “the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a
    matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matter submitted.” 9 U.S.C. § 11(b).
    3
    The parties do not dispute that the NPM Adjustment arbitration is governed by the FAA pursuant to the MSA. We
    have noted that there is virtually no distinction between Idaho’s Uniform Arbitration Act and the FAA.
    Wattenbarger v. A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., 
    150 Idaho 308
    , 316 n.1, 
    246 P.3d 961
    , 969 n.1 (2010). Under Idaho
    Code section 7-912, “the court shall vacate an award where . . . The arbitrators exceeded their powers . . . .” Under
    Idaho Code section 7-913, “the court shall modify or correct the award where . . . The arbitrators have awarded upon
    a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the
    issues submitted . . . .”
    9
    However, “[i]t is a fundamental tenet of American jurisprudence that a person wishing to invoke
    a court’s jurisdiction must have standing.” Young v. City of Ketchum, 
    137 Idaho 102
    , 104, 
    44 P.3d 1157
    , 1159 (2002).