Palmer v. ESHD ( 2020 )
[…] requires that a public interest determination be made, but does not require findings of fact
    specifically addressing this determination. In response, the Trust characterizes the Highway
    District’s finding regarding the public interest as a “flat assertion,” and that there is no information
    in the agency record about how this finding was reached.
    As a preliminary matter, it is clear that statutory amendments passed in 2013 made clear
    that the public-interest finding is a discretionary determination rather than a factual finding.
    Compare I.C. § 40-208(7) (1993) (providing deference to factual findings that are not “clearly
    erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial information on the whole record”);
    Sopatyk, 
    151 Idaho at 816
    , 
    264 P.3d at 923
     (interpreting the public-interest finding as a factual
    finding reviewed under Idaho Code 40-208(7) for clear error), with I.C. § 40-208(6) (italics added)