Palmer v. ESHD ( 2020 )
[…] However, because the Trust did not prevail, it is not entitled to attorney fees. The Highway District,
    the prevailing party, similarly argues that it is entitled to attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code
    sections 12-117(1) or 12-117(2).
    “It is well established that attorney fees and costs cannot be awarded unless they are
    authorized by statute or by contract.” Med. Recovery Servs., LLC v. Lopez, 
    163 Idaho 281
    , 283,
    
    411 P.3d 1182
    , 1184 (2018) (quotation omitted). Idaho Code subsections 12-117(1) and (2) permit
    an award of attorney fees to the prevailing—or partially prevailing—party when “the
    nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. §§ 12-117(1)–(2).
    The Highway District has prevailed on appeal. However, the Trust’s appeal raised issues
    of first impression regarding judicial review of the Highway District’s actions, and the Trust has
    not pursued its appeal without a reasonable basis in fact or law.