State v. Glodowski ( 2020 )
[…] (1996). “[T]he fact of registration is not an additional punishment; it does not extend a sentence.”
    
    Ray, 133 Idaho at 101
    , 982 P.2d at 936. While a registered sex offender may be the focus of
    suspicion and investigation, “the sex offender will still be afforded all due process and
    constitutional protections all citizens enjoy.”
    Id. This case
    centers on SORA’s enforcement provisions. For those subject to registration,
    failure to comply with SORA’s terms is a criminal offense punishable by a maximum of 10 years
    in prison and up to a $5,000 fine. I.C. § 18-8311(1) (“An offender subject to registration who
    knowingly fails to register, verify his address, or provide any information or notice as required
    5
    by this chapter shall be guilty of a felony . . . .”). By extension, offenders will be criminally liable
    if they violate SORA’s “duty to update” provision which dictates that an offender subject to
    registration must provide notice of a change of address. I.C. § 18-8309(1). Specifically, the