State v. Oxford ( 2020 )
[…] , 770, 
    452 P.3d 768
    , 792 (2019) (quoting State v. Card, 
    121 Idaho 425
    , 430, 
    825 P.2d 1081
    , 1086 (1991)). “Whether the accused possessed the necessary intent to
    commit the offense is a question for the finder of fact.” State v. Matthews, 
    124 Idaho 806
    , 814,
    
    864 P.2d 644
    , 652 (Ct. App. 1993).
    9
    Here, Oxford was charged with Burglary, I.C. § 18-1401, and Kidnapping in the Second
    Degree, I.C. § 18-4501. Because burglary and kidnapping are specific intent crimes, state of mind
    is an element in both offenses. See I.C. § 18-1401 (criminalizing the act of entering a building
    when done “with intent to commit any theft or any felony.”); I.C. § 18-4501(1) (criminalizing the
    act of kidnapping another when done “with intent to cause [the victim], without authority of law,
    to be secretly confined or imprisoned within this state.”); I.C. § 18-4501(2) (criminalizing the act
    of taking a child under the age of sixteen when done “with intent to keep or conceal it from its
    custodial parent, guardian or other person having lawful care or control thereof.”). Accordingly,
    expert evidence addressing the issue of mens rea would be permissible in this case.
    Oxford sought to call Dr. Traughber as an expert at trial to testify concerning “his
    observations and his professional opinion . . . of what . . . mental illness [Oxford] was suffering