State v. Oxford ( 2020 )
[…] whether Oxford had the specific intent to commit burglary and kidnapping. The State contends
    that the district court properly excluded the testimony of Dr. Traughber because Dr. Traughber
    could not offer any testimony on the more relevant question: whether Oxford lacked the intent to
    commit the crimes at the time she committed them. We hold that the district court did not abuse its
    discretion in refusing to allow Dr. Traughber to testify at trial because defense counsel failed to
    lay proper foundation.
    Idaho Code section 18-207 provides that “[m]ental condition shall not be a defense to any
    charge of criminal conduct.” I.C. § 18-207(1). However, evidence of mental health is still expressly
    permitted to rebut the State’s evidence offered to prove criminal intent or mens rea:
    Idaho Code § 18-207 does not remove the element of criminal responsibility for the
    crime.