State v. Campbell ( 2021 )
[…] 443 U.S. 307
    , 316
    (1979)).
    First, we begin our analysis with Idaho Code section 18-205(1), which pertains to
    accessories to a felony crime. Statutory interpretation is intended to ascertain and “ ‘give effect
    to legislative intent.’ ” Doe v. Boy Scouts of America, 
    148 Idaho 427
    , 430, 
    224 P.3d 494
    , 497
    (2009) (quoting State v. Doe, 
    147 Idaho 326
    , 328, 
    208 P.3d 730
    , 732 (2009)). This Court begins
    with the statute’s literal words, “which are the best guide in determining legislative intent.” 
    Id.
    Idaho Code section 18-205(1) provides:
    All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony has been
    committed:
    (1) Willfully withhold or conceal it from a peace officer, judge,
    magistrate, grand jury or trial jury
    (Emphasis added). A plain reading of this statute does not support Campbell’s position. The
    plain words require that the person charged have knowledge that a felony has been committed.
    The reasonable interpretation of section 18-205(1) is that it places the burden on the State to
    prove that the accessory possessed the required mental state—knowledge of the felony—and it
    requires commission of a felony.
    No Idaho appellate court has ever held that conviction of a principal of the crime, prior to
    or during the trial of the accessory, is a prerequisite to an accessory conviction. However, while
    considering whether accessory after the fact is a lesser included offense of aiding and abetting,
    this Court noted the essential statutory elements of accessory of a felony as:
    [T]he accessory after the fact statute requires that (1) the actor hav[e] knowledge
    that a felony has been committed; then, (2) with that knowledge . . . willfully
    withhold or conceal that knowledge from law enforcement. . . .
    7
    Rome v. State, 
    164 Idaho 407
    , 418, 
    431 P.3d 242
    , 253 (2018) (internal quotations omitted).
    In State v.