S Bar Ranch v. Elmore County ( 2022 )
[…] City
    of Osburn v. Randel, 
    152 Idaho 906
    , 908, 
    277 P.3d 353
    , 355 (2012). Accordingly, this Court asks
    “[w]hether the trial court: (1) correctly perceived the issue as one of discretion; (2) acted within
    the outer boundaries of its discretion; (3) acted consistently with the legal standards applicable to
    the specific choices available to it; and (4) reached its decision by the exercise of reason.”
    Lunneborg v. My Fun Life, 
    163 Idaho 856
    , 863, 
    421 P.3d 187
    , 194 (2018) (citation omitted).
    36
    Idaho Code section 12-117 provides that “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties
    a state agency or a political subdivision and a person . . . the court hearing the proceeding . . .
    shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees . . . if it finds that the nonprevailing
    party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). Section 12-117 does not
    allow an award of attorney fees between non-governmental entities, and a person may not
    recover fees from another person under the statute “solely because of the presence of a
    governmental entity in the litigation.”