S Bar Ranch v. Elmore County ( 2022 )
[…] participating in working group meetings and that Commissioner Wooten admitted to an Open
    Meetings violation during the December 22, 2017, public hearing on the development
    agreement. Both the Board and Cat Creek argue that no Open Meetings violations occurred, and,
    in any event, S Bar has not brought a timely action to challenge the purported violations. The
    district court concluded that S Bar did not prove an Open Meetings Law violation.
    The Idaho Open Meetings Law provides that “all meetings of a governing body of a
    public agency shall be open to the public[.]” I.C. § 74-203. An individual affected by a violation
    of the Open Meetings Law may commence a civil action to declare a decision reached in
    violation of the law null and void. I.C. § 74-208(6). Such a suit must be filed within thirty days
    “of the time of the decision or action that results, in whole or in part, from a meeting that failed
    to comply” with the Open Meetings Law. Id.
    25
    S Bar has not brought a civil action alleging a violation of the Open Meetings Law. As
    such, we decline to consider its argument. Moreover, to the extent that S Bar raised its