S Bar Ranch v. Elmore County ( 2022 )
[…] requirements, as the deficiencies in the record could be “explained by the transcriptionist simply
    being unfamiliar with the different voices of those speaking.”
    LLUPA requires a governing board to keep a “verbatim transcribable record” of “all
    public hearings at which testimony or evidence is received or at which an applicant or affected
    person addresses the commission or governing board regarding a pending application or during
    which the commission or governing board deliberates toward a decision.” I.C. § 67-6536. The
    record must be kept “for a period not less than six (6) months after a final decision on the
    matter.” Id. “[T]he absence of a transcribable verbatim record of the proceedings” may violate a
    party’s right to procedural due process. Chambers v. Kootenai Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 
    125 Idaho 26
    115, 118, 
    867 P.2d 989
    , 992 (1994) (citing Cooper v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Ada Cnty.,