S Bar Ranch v. Elmore County ( 2022 )
[…] ‘conduct[s] an independent review of the agency record.’” Citizens Against Linscott/Interstate
    Asphalt Plant v. Bonner Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 
    168 Idaho 705
    , 711, 
    486 P.3d 515
    , 521 (2021)
    (citing Neighbors for Pres. of Big & Little Creek Cmty. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Payette Cnty.,
    
    159 Idaho 182
    , 186, 
    358 P.3d 67
    , 71 (2015)). This Court will affirm a district court’s decision
    upholding a land-use decision unless the petitioner shows “that (1) the board erred in a manner
    specified in Idaho Code section 67-5279(3), and (2) the board’s action prejudiced its substantial
    rights.” 
    Id.
     Idaho Code Section 67-5279(3) provides that a court “shall affirm” an agency action
    unless the court concludes “that the action was (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory
    provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful
    procedure; or (d) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.” I.C. § 67-5279(3) (original
    formatting omitted).
    This Court freely reviews the interpretation of a zoning ordinance. 917 Lusk, LLC v. City
    of Boise, 
    158 Idaho 12
    , 14, 
    343 P.3d 41
    , 43 (2014) (citing Dry Creek Partners, LLC v. Ada Cnty.
    Comm’rs, ex rel. State,