S Bar Ranch v. Elmore County ( 2022 )
[…] able to do what the current Commissioners are doing if elected to the same office.” Further, the
    district court emphasized the Commissioners’ statutory obligation to “provide necessary water”
    and reasoned that not considering a project’s impact on county water supplies would be a
    dereliction of duty for a commissioner.
    LLUPA provides that “[a] member . . . of a governing board . . . shall not participate in
    any proceeding or action when the member . . . has an economic interest in the procedure or
    action.” I.C. § 67-6506. “No member of a governing board or a planning and zoning commission
    with a conflict of interest shall participate in any aspect of the decision-making process
    concerning a matter involving the conflict of interest.” Id. This Court has held that the statute is
    not ambiguous and evinces a legislative intent to “prohibit economic conflicts of interest” and
    “assure that, consistent with our democratic principles, only impartial and objective persons