Demoney-Hendrickson v. Larsen ( 2023 )
[…] the persons interested therein, and for a sale of such property, or a part thereof, if it
    appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
    Additionally, section 6-508 states:
    5
    The rights of the several parties, plaintiff as well as defendant, may be put in issue,
    tried and determined in such action; and when a sale of the premises is necessary,
    the title must be ascertained by proof to the satisfaction of the court before the
    judgment of sale can be made[.]
    Finally, section 6-512 provides:
    If it be alleged in the complaint and established by evidence, or if it appear by the
    evidence without such allegation in the complaint, to the satisfaction of the court,
    that the property, or any part of it, is so situated that partition cannot be made
    without great prejudice to the owners, the court may order a sale thereof. Otherwise,
    upon the requisite proofs being made, it must order a partition according to the
    respective rights of the parties as ascertained by the court[.]
    Taken together, these statutes set forth a sequential framework for partition actions.
    The first step is for the district court to determine whether the parties to the action possess
    some interest in the property at issue. See I.C. § 6-501. The second step is to ascertain the