Demoney-Hendrickson v. Larsen ( 2023 )
[…] Idaho Code section 6-501 provides:
    When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real property as parceners,
    joint tenants or tenants in common, in which one (1) or more of them have an estate
    of inheritance, or for life or lives, or for years, an action may be brought by one (1)
    or more of such persons for a partition thereof, according to the respective rights of
    the persons interested therein, and for a sale of such property, or a part thereof, if it
    appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
    Additionally, section 6-508 states:
    5
    The rights of the several parties, plaintiff as well as defendant, may be put in issue,
    tried and determined in such action; and when a sale of the premises is necessary,
    the title must be ascertained by proof to the satisfaction of the court before the
    judgment of sale can be made[.]
    Finally, section 6-512 provides:
    If it be alleged in the complaint and established by evidence, or if it appear by the
    evidence without such allegation in the complaint, to the satisfaction of the court,
    that the property, or any part of it, is so situated that partition cannot be made
    without great prejudice to the owners, the court may order a sale thereof. Otherwise,
    upon the requisite proofs being made, it must order a partition according to the
    respective rights of the parties as ascertained by the court[.]
    Taken together, these statutes set forth a sequential framework for partition actions.
    The first step is for the district court to determine whether the parties to the action possess
    some interest in the property at issue. See I.C. § 6-501. The second step is to ascertain the
    “respective rights of the persons interested” in the subject property. Id. In other words, the district
    court must determine the parties’ respective ownership interests in the subject property. Id.; I.C. §
    6-508. The third step is to determine the most appropriate method of partition: a partition in kind
    or a partition by sale. See I.C. §§ 6-501, 6-508. Critically, “when a sale of the premises is necessary,
    the title must be ascertained by proof to the satisfaction of the court before the judgment of sale
    can be made[.]” I.C. § 6-508 (emphasis added).
    2. The district court erred in refusing to consider extrinsic evidence when determining the
    parties’ respective ownership interests in the Rock Garden Property.