Owens v. Ada County Board of Commissioners ( 2023 )
[…] statutory lien on Owens’s home.
    6
    Request, MERRIAM-WEBSTER, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/request (last visited Jan. 31, 2022).
    12
    2. The Board’s Reimbursement Orders and Statutory Liens are void because the Board
    can only compel applicants to reimburse Ada County, and Owens is not an applicant.
    As explained above, Owens is not an applicant under the Act. Since she is not an applicant,
    the Board acted outside its authority when it placed a lien on Owens’s real and personal property
    and improperly ordered reimbursement from Owens. Idaho Code section 31-3510A 7 explained
    that “[r]eceipt of financial assistance pursuant to this chapter shall obligate an applicant to
    reimburse the county from which assistance is received and the board for such reasonable portion
    of the financial assistance paid on behalf of the applicant[.]” (Italics added.) Similarly, Idaho Code
    section 31-3504(4) stated that “[u]pon application for financial assistance pursuant to this chapter
    an automatic lien shall attach to all real and personal property of the applicant[.]” These provisions