Whitham v. Creamer ( 2023 )
[…] Easement, and, therefore, was not acting outside the easement. The Whithams also argue that it is
    not unprecedented for a trial court to award damages for negligent conduct but decline to award
    7
    In its Amended Memorandum Decision and Order, the district court determined that Idaho Code section 6-202
    “governs actions for civil trespass[.]” (Italics added.) This case does not present a substantive difference between
    “civil” and “statutory” trespass. Therefore, we discuss section 6-202 in our statutory trespass analysis.
    14
    damages for trespass.
    Idaho Code section 6-202 provides in relevant part:
    (2)(b) Acts constituting civil trespass with damage. A person commits a civil
    trespass with damage when he enters or remains on the real property of another
    without permission, knowing or with reason to know that his presence is not
    permitted, and causes damage to real or personal property in excess of one
    thousand dollars ($1,000). A person has reason to know that his presence is not
    permitted on real property that meets any of the following descriptions:
    (i) The property is reasonably associated with a residence or place of
    business[.]
    However, the statute continues with an exception:
    (7) A person has not committed the act of civil trespass under this section for
    entering or remaining upon real property if the person entered or remained on
    the property pursuant to any of the following rights or authorities: