IDHW v. Jane Doe (2022-36) ( 2023 )
[…] in the best interest of the children [sic] to remain in the custody of IDHW.”
    Because there is no basis to hold that custody vested at a time other than when the
    adjudicatory decree was initially entered in this case, the review hearing order is not an order that
    vests legal custody of Jane in the Department. Thus, we conclude that section 16-1625(1)(b) does
    not provide the district court with appellate jurisdiction.
    2. A change in permanency goals does not authorize or mandate the
    Department to cease reasonable efforts toward reunification.
    Idaho Code section 16-1625(1)(c) provides that any party may appeal from “any order
    subsequent to the adjudicatory decree that authorizes or mandates the Department to cease
    reasonable efforts to make it possible to return the child to his home. . . .” I.C. § 16-1625(1)(c).
    Consistent with the district court’s findings, the Department contends that because the Department
    5
    did not request and the magistrate court did not authorize a suspension of reunification efforts,
    Idaho Code section 16-1625(1)(c) does not apply.