IDHW v. Jane Doe (2022-36) ( 2023 )
[…] a concurrent goal, along with plans to accomplish both. I.C. § 16-1621(3)(d). Section 16-1621
    further explains that the “concurrent plan” shall address all placement options, address advantages
    and disadvantages of those options, and identify actions to implement the option among other
    requirements. Moreover, section 16-1621(d)(6) requires that once a case plan is approved by the
    court and entered as an order, that order shall “require the department to simultaneously take steps
    to accomplish the goal of reunification and the concurrent permanency goal.” I.C. § 16-1621(d)(6)
    (emphasis added).
    Next, section 16-1622 provides that upon an annual review hearing, permanency plans can
    have both primary and concurrent goals. I.C. § 16-1622(2)(a). It goes on to clarify that the “court
    may authorize the department to suspend further efforts to reunify the child with the child’s parent,
    pending further order of the court, when a permanency plan is approved by the court and the
    permanency plan does not include a permanency goal of reunification.” I.C. § 16-1622(2)(k).
    Section 16-1624(6) of the CPA provides that the “court may authorize the department to suspend
    further efforts to reunify the child with the child’s parent, pending further order of the court, when
    a petition to terminate parental rights has been filed with regard to the child.” I.C. § 16-1624(6).
    In this matter, the case plan for Mother complied with section 16-1621(d)(6) because it
    included both a primary and concurrent goal and a plan for both of them with steps towards both
    6