State v. Wilson ( 2023 )
[…] and that Wilson had been convicted of a felony. The State refutes Wilson’s claim that Maydole
    had no personal knowledge of Wilson’s birth date, asserting that Maydole merely did not
    remember his birth date “off the top of his head,” but had reviewed Wilson’s booking information
    prior to testifying and relied on that memory. The State concludes that the evidence, taken together,
    “was more than sufficient for a reasonable jury to conclude—as this one did—that Wilson was the
    convicted defendant in the 2006 Idaho case.”
    Idaho Code section 18-3316(1) provides:
    A person who previously has been convicted of a felony who purchases,
    owns, possesses, or has under his custody or control any firearm shall be guilty of
    a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period of time not to exceed
    five (5) years and by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).
    As noted, Wilson admitted that he was in possession of the firearm, leaving only one remaining
    issue for trial: whether Wilson had previously been convicted of a felony.
    We conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence to prove that Wilson was the same