Lynch v. Buffalo Bills, Inc. , 878 N.Y.S.2d 505 ( 2009 )
[…] Upon the Special Fund’s application to review, the Workers’ Compensation Board affirmed. In so doing, the Board found that the case was closed as of July 2002, when no further proceedings were contemplated. The Board further concluded that the matter should have been opened for Workers’ Compensation Law § 25-a consideration subsequent to the employer’s April 27, 2005 letter and that liability should be transferred to the Special Fund. The Board upheld the bifurcation of the new claim. The Special Fund now appeals.

    Workers’ Compensation Law § 25-a provides that “after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury . . . and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation,” an award of benefits shall be made “against the [S]pecial [F]und” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 25-a [1]). Here, there is no dispute that there was a seven-year lapse from the date of claimant’s 1984 injury and a three-year lapse from the date of the last payment of compensation.