State v. Caliz-Bautista ( 2021 )
[…] Caliz-Bautista timely
    appeals.
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    Caliz-Bautista argues that the district court erred in finding good cause to delay his trial
    beyond the 180-day statutory limit. Specifically, Caliz-Bautista argues that overcrowding at the
    Twin Falls County Jail and the failure to arrange transport were the reasons for the delay and are
    insufficient to establish good cause. The State argues that good cause need not be shown, since
    both trial dates were reset at Caliz-Bautista’s request.
    Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, 
    Idaho Code § 19-3501
    (2) requires the
    district court to dismiss a case “[i]f a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his
    application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the information is filed
    with the court.” “[W]here a trial is postponed upon application of the defendant, the six-month
    deadline in I.C. § 19-3501 is not applicable.” State v. Kysar, 
    116 Idaho 992
    , 999, 
    783 P.2d 859
    ,
    866 (1989).