Taylor v. Taylor ( 2022 )
[…] While it is true that Wendy stipulated
    5
    that there was a substantial change in her circumstances, she specifically argued that change was
    not substantial enough to warrant a modification of spousal maintenance.
    In his motion for reconsideration of the June 2 order on David’s first motion for summary
    judgment, David cited I.C. § 32-709 and argued that pursuant to that statute, he was “entitled to
    the spousal maintenance provision abating the first day of the month following the filing of the
    Petition.” 
    Idaho Code § 32-709
     provides: “The provisions of any decree respecting maintenance
    or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for
    modification and only upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances.”
    (Emphasis added.) In the order denying the motion for reconsideration, the magistrate court
    correctly noted:
    There is no provision or language in 
    Idaho Code § 32-709
     which “entitles” David