State v. Harrod ( 2022 )
[…] Harrod argues the district court erred by denying his I.C.R. 35 motion to correct an illegal
    sentence because the weapon enhancement that was applied to Harrod’s aggravated assault
    sentence resulted in multiple punishments for the same offense. In an appeal from the denial of a
    motion under I.C.R. 35 to correct an illegal sentence, the question of whether the sentence imposed
    is illegal is a question of law freely reviewable by the appellate court. State v. Josephson, 
    124 Idaho 286
    , 287, 
    858 P.2d 825
    , 826 (Ct. App. 1993).
    
    Idaho Code § 19-2520
     authorizes a sentencing enhancement for use of a weapon for certain
    enumerated offenses, including aggravated assault. Section 19-2520 provides, in relevant part:
    Any person convicted of a violation of sections 18-905 (aggravated assault
    defined) . . . who displayed, used, threatened, or attempted to use a firearm or other
    deadly weapon while committing or attempting to commit the crime, shall be
    sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment. The extended term of
    imprisonment authorized in this section shall be computed by increasing the
    maximum sentence authorized for the crime for which the person was convicted by
    fifteen (15) years.
    ....
    This section shall apply even in those cases where the use of a firearm is an
    element of the offense.
    The constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy provides protection against: (1) a
    second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; (2) a second prosecution for the same
    offense after conviction; and (3) multiple criminal punishments for the same offense. Schiro v.
    Farley, 
    510 U.S. 222
    , 229 (1994); State v. McKeeth, 
    136 Idaho 619
    , 622, 
    38 P.3d 1275
    , 1278 (Ct.
    App. 2001). The Idaho Supreme Court has held that the sentencing enhancement provided in
    2
    I.C. § 19-2520 does not prescribe a separate offense, but authorizes courts to impose enhanced
    sentences for certain offenses. State v. Passons, 
    163 Idaho 643
    , 646, 
    417 P.3d 240
    , 243 (2018);
    State v. Smith, 
    103 Idaho 135
    , 137, 
    645 P.2d 369
    , 371 (1982). An enhanced sentence does not
    place the defendant in new jeopardy but instead imposes a harsher penalty for the underlying
    offense. Passons, 163 Idaho at 648, 417 P.3d at 245.
    Mindful of Passons and that I.C. § 19-2520 provides that the enhancement applies “even
    in those cases where the use of a firearm is an element of the offense,” Harrod asserts that the
    district court imposed an illegal sentence because the offense of simple assault was enhanced twice
    for his use of a firearm. Harrod has not shown error in the district court’s decision. In its order