Nava v. State ( 2022 )
[…] performance for failing to object to something of which counsel is not aware. As there are no facts
    to support a claim that trial counsel knew about the alleged coaching, there is no genuine issue of
    fact to support the first prong of Strickland.
    Second, even if the letters included such a statement, the letters are not admissible
    evidence. Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 2.7 provides: “Whenever these rules require or permit a
    7
    written statement to be made under oath or affirmation, the statement may be made as provided in
    Idaho Code Section 9-1406. An affidavit includes a written certification or declaration made as
    provided in Idaho Code section 9-1406.” 
    Idaho Code § 9-1406
     provides:
    (1)    Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order
    or requirement made pursuant to a law of this state, any matter is required or
    permitted to be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the sworn statement,
    declaration, verification, certificate, oath, affirmation or affidavit, in writing, of the
    person making the same, other than a deposition, an oath of office or an oath
    required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public, such
    matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or
    proven by the unsworn certification or declaration, in writing, which is subscribed
    by such person and is in substantially the following form:
    “I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury pursuant to the law of the State of
    Idaho that the foregoing is true and correct.”
    Affidavits must be verified on oath or affirmation by a notary.               I.C. § 51-105(2).
    “‘Verification on oath or affirmation’ means a declaration, made by an individual on oath or