State v. Larry Eugene Morris ( 2013 )
[…] 3
    set forth in Idaho Criminal Rule 33(d). 1 The district court concluded that it lacked authority to
    commute the sentence, and that even if it had the authority, it would deny the motion on the
    ground that any further reduction of Morris’s sentence was not warranted. Morris now asserts
    that although the district court took no affirmative steps to retain jurisdiction when it imposed
    Morris’s sentence, 2 the court nevertheless had jurisdiction to commute his sentence by terms of
    I.C. § 19-2601(4), which provides that upon a defendant’s conviction, “[t]he court shall retain
    jurisdiction over the prisoner for a period of up to the first three hundred sixty-five (365) days.”
    Morris’s argument presents an interesting issue of statutory construction concerning the
    effect of I.C. § 19-2601(4) when a trial court does not expressly declare its intent to retain
    jurisdiction, but it is an issue that we need not address in order to resolve Morris’s appeal. Even