State v. Larry Eugene Morris ( 2013 )
[…] Id. We have
    consistently held that Rule 35 precludes the filing of a second motion for reduction of sentence.
    See State v. Hurst, 
    151 Idaho 430
    , 439, 
    258 P.3d 950
    , 959 (Ct. App. 2011); State v. Bottens, 
    137 Idaho 730
    , 732-33, 
    52 P.3d 875
    , 877-78 (Ct. App. 2002); State v. Atwood, 
    122 Idaho 199
    , 200-
    01, 
    832 P.2d 1134
    , 1135-36 (Ct. App. 1992). Morris’s second motion for modification of his
    1
    Judicially commuting a sentence and suspending a sentence are distinct actions. To
    commute a sentence under I.C. § 19-2601(1) means to order that the defendant be incarcerated in
    the county jail instead of the state penitentiary. Compare I.C. § 19-2513 (“Whenever any person
    is convicted of having committed a felony, the court shall, unless it shall commute the sentence,
    suspend or withhold judgment and sentence or grant probation . . . sentence such offender to the
    custody of the state board of correction.”) with § 19-2601(1) (The court, in its discretion, may
    “Commute the sentence and confine the defendant in the county jail, or, if the defendant is of
    proper age, commit the defendant to the custody of the state department of juvenile
    corrections.”). See also State v. Witzel,