State v. Sibley , 138 Idaho 259 ( 2002 )
[…] This Court will not substitute its view for that of the jury as to the credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given to the testimony, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Knutson, 121 Idaho at 104, 822 P.2d at 1001; State v. Decker, 108 Idaho 683, 684, 701 P.2d 303, 304 (Ct.App.1985). Moreover, the Court will consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Herrera-Brito, 131 Idaho at 385, 957 P.2d at 1101; Knutson, 121 Idaho at 104, 822 P.2d at 1001.

    In this case, Sibley was charged with vehicular manslaughter under I.C. § 18-4006(3)(a), which provides:

    Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice. It is of three (3) kinds:
    ...
    3. Vehicular—in which the operation of a motor vehicle is a significant cause contributing to the death because of:
    (a) the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, with gross negligence.

    The vehicular manslaughter statute does not define the term "gross negligence."