State v. Timothy Nichols , 156 Idaho 365 ( 2014 )
[…] elements to meet its burden. Roth, 138 Idaho at 823, 69 P.3d at 1084. Moreover, only slight
    corroboration of the corpus delicti by independent evidence was required. Urie, 
    92 Idaho at 73
    ,
    
    437 P.2d at 26
    ; State v. Wilson, 
    51 Idaho 659
    , 669, 
    9 P.2d 497
    , 500 (1932); State v. Downing, 
    23 Idaho 540
    , 544, 
    130 P. 461
    , 462 (1913); Keller, 
    8 Idaho at 705
    , 
    70 P. at 1052
    .
    Here, Nichols was charged pursuant to 
    Idaho Code § 18-6101
    (1), which, at the time of
    the offense, defined statutory rape as “the penetration, however slight, of the oral, anal or vaginal
    opening with the perpetrator’s penis accomplished with a female . . . [w]here the female is under
    4
    the age of eighteen (18) years.” Nichols argued below, and continues to argue on appeal, that
    there was “absolutely no corroboration” of his confession that he engaged in sexual intercourse