State v. Lee ( 2023 )
[…] Jeopardy Clause is not such a fragile guarantee that prosecutors can avoid its limitations by the
    simple expedient of dividing a single crime into a series of temporal or spatial units.”).
    Accordingly, the Court concluded Moffat’s conviction for attempted strangulation violated the
    Double Jeopardy Clause and vacated that conviction. 
    Id.
    In this case, the application of the Blockburger test to determine whether the statutory
    provisions of the offenses are the same is unnecessary because Lee’s two offenses are charged
    under the same statute, I.C. § 18-1508A. As relevant here, this statute provides it is unlawful for
    any person to solicit a minor child of sixteen or seventeen years of age to participate in a sexual
    act “with the intent of arousing, appealing to or gratifying the lust, passion, or sexual desires of
    such person [or] minor child.” I.C. § 18-1508A(1)(b). Under this provision, “‘solicit’ means any
    written, verbal or physical act which is intended to communicate to such minor child the desire of
    the actor . . . to participate in a sexual act.” I.C. § 18-1508A(2). Because Lee’s two convictions