State v. Kurtis Thomas Kelly , 158 Idaho 862 ( 2015 )
[…] Constitution insofar as it reduces the state’s burden to prove particular crimes in cases involving
    specific intent and voluntary intoxication; whether I.C. § 18-116 also reduces the defense’s
    burden to present a self-defense claim; and whether battery on certain personnel is a lesser-
    included offense of battery on a law enforcement officer.
    2
    to make the requisite showing, the district court erred in denying his motion to dismiss and his
    motion for an acquittal. Idaho Code Section 18-915(3) provides:
    For committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-903, Idaho
    Code, except unlawful touching as described in section 18-903(b), Idaho Code,
    against the person of a former or present peace officer, sheriff or police officer:
    (a)    Because of the exercise of official duty or because of the victim’s
    former or present official status; or
    (b)    While the victim is engaged in the performance of his duties and
    the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that
    such victim is a peace officer, sheriff or police officer;
    the offense shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment in a correctional facility
    for a period of not more than five (5) years, and said sentence shall be served
    consecutively to any sentence being currently served.
    Idaho Code Section 18-903 defines battery as follows:
    A battery is any:
    (a)     Willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of
    another; or
    (b)     Actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another
    person against the will of the other; or