State v. Kurtis Thomas Kelly , 158 Idaho 862 ( 2015 )
[…] (a)    Because of the exercise of official duty or because of the victim’s
    former or present official status; or
    (b)    While the victim is engaged in the performance of his duties and
    the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that
    such victim is a peace officer, sheriff or police officer;
    the offense shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment in a correctional facility
    for a period of not more than five (5) years, and said sentence shall be served
    consecutively to any sentence being currently served.
    Idaho Code Section 18-903 defines battery as follows:
    A battery is any:
    (a)     Willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of
    another; or
    (b)     Actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another
    person against the will of the other; or
    (c)     Unlawfully and intentionally causing bodily harm to an individual.
    It is not disputed that Kelly punched the police officer. The issue is whether the state was
    required to prove that the officer was engaged in the performance of an official duty and whether
    the state met that burden. This is an issue of statutory interpretation.