State v. Kurtis Thomas Kelly , 158 Idaho 862 ( 2015 )
[…] whether the instructions as a whole, and not individually, fairly and accurately reflect applicable
    law. State v. Bowman, 
    124 Idaho 936
    , 942, 
    866 P.2d 193
    , 199 (Ct. App. 1993).
    1.      Due process
    Kelly argues that his level of intoxication rendered him incapable of forming the requisite
    mens rea and, therefore, the district court erred in instructing the jury that it could only consider
    4
    Kelly’s intoxication if it found the intoxication to be involuntary. Kelly’s intoxication was
    admittedly voluntary. Kelly argues that I.C. § 18-116 is unconstitutional because it violates due
    process under the Idaho Constitution. The statute at issue, I.C. § 18-116, states:
    A person who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for
    his conduct and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may
    not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state
    which is an element of the offense unless the defendant proves that he did not
    know that it was an intoxicating substance when he consumed, smoked, sniffed,
    injected or otherwise ingested the substance causing the condition.
    The statute plainly does not permit those who commit crimes while voluntarily
    intoxicated to avoid culpability because of a diminished mental capacity. In the context of the
    U.S. Constitution, the United States Supreme Court reviewed a Montana statute which