State v. Curtis Edward Jackson ( 2013 )
[…] , 923
    n.3, 
    828 P.2d 1323
    , 1328 n.3 (Ct. App. 1992). Pursuant to former I.C. § 19-852(b)(3), 1 a “needy
    person” entitled to be represented by an attorney is entitled:
    to be represented in any other post-conviction or post-commitment proceeding
    that the attorney or the needy person considers appropriate, unless the court in
    which the proceeding is brought determines that it is not a proceeding that a
    reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his own
    expense and is therefore a frivolous proceeding.
    Additionally, former I.C. § 19-854(b) 2 states:
    In determining whether a person is a needy person and in determining the
    extent of his inability to pay, the court concerned may consider such factors as
    income, property owned, outstanding obligations, and the number and ages of his
    dependents. Release on bail does not necessarily prevent him from being a needy
    person. In each case, the person shall, subject to the penalties of perjury, certify
    in writing or by other record such material factors relating to his ability to pay as
    the court prescribes.
    Thus, a defendant may be denied appointment of counsel to assist in pursuing a Rule 35 motion
    if the trial court finds the motion to be frivolous or if the defendant failed to certify such material
    factors as the court prescribes.