David Karl Lonn v. State ( 2014 )
[…] the procedures set forth in I.C. § 19-4906. State v. Ochieng, 
    147 Idaho 621
    , 625, 
    213 P.3d 406
    ,
    410 (Ct. App. 2009). Our review of the district court’s construction and application of the
    limitations statute is a matter of free review. Kriebel v. State, 
    148 Idaho 188
    , 190, 
    219 P.3d 1204
    , 1206 (Ct. App. 2009).
    Here, the district court filed its judgment of conviction on November 14, 2008. The time
    to appeal ran forty-two days after the judgment of conviction was filed.           Idaho Appellate
    Rule 14(a). Pursuant to I.C. § 19-4902, a petition for post-conviction review, absent tolling,
    must be filed “within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the
    determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal,
    whichever is later.” Because Lonn’s petition was filed nearly three years after his judgment of
    conviction, his petition is untimely unless he has filed an appeal from his judgment of
    conviction.
    Lonn argues that although the messages he sent to the court did not amount to a formal