Jesse Barber v. City of Idaho Falls ( 2016 )
[…] However, that motion was
    denied because the deposition of Barber was not a document filed in the underlying district court
    case. We are bound by the record and cannot consider matters or materials not part of or
    contained therein. State ex rel. Ohman v. Ivan H. Talbot Family Trust, 
    120 Idaho 825
    , 827, 
    820 P.2d 695
    , 697 (1991). Because the deposition was not part of the record below, we cannot
    consider it on appeal.
    D.       Attorney Fees on Appeal
    Respondents seek attorney fees under I.C. § 6-918A. Under the statute, attorney fees
    may be awarded upon “a showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the party against
    whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct,
    maintenance or defense of the action.” I.C. § 6-918A. Bad faith is defined as dishonesty in
    belief or purpose. Renzo v. Idaho State Dep’t of Agric., 
    149 Idaho 777
    , 781, 
    241 P.3d 950
    , 954
    (2010). Although Barber did ask this Court to second-guess the findings of the trial court and