State v. Casano , 140 Idaho 461 ( 2004 )
[…] Cobb, 132 Idaho 195, 197, 969 P.2d 244, 246 (1998). A statute may be void for vagueness if it fails to give adequate notice to people of ordinary intelligence concerning the conduct it proscribes or if it fails to establish minimal guidelines to govern law enforcement or others who must enforce the statute. Korsen, 138 Idaho at 712, 69 P.3d at 132.

    A statute may be challenged as unconstitutionally vague on its face. Id. For a facial vagueness challenge to be successful, the complainant must demonstrate that the law is impermissibly vague in all of its applications. Id.

    Idaho Code Section 36-1401(c) provides:

    Any person who pleads guilty to, is found guilty or is convicted of a violation of the following offenses shall be guilty of a felony:
    ....
    3. Unlawfully killing, possessing or wasting of any combination of numbers or species of wildlife within a twelve (12) month period which has a single or combined reimbursable damage assessment of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), as provided in section 36-1404, Idaho Code.

    Taking a deer after sunset by spotlighting, as Casano did in this case, is a flagrant violation. See I.C. § 36-1402(e)(6).