State v. Tyler Ray Carter ( 2012 )
[…] law, if the defendant’s mental condition is a significant factor, the court shall
    consider such factors as:
    ....
    (f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his
    conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law at the time of the
    offense charged.
    This factor--whether Carter’s actions were a product of his schizophrenia or were merely
    a malicious choice--appears to have been the primary issue regarding Carter’s mental health that
    5
    Idaho Code § 19-2522(1) states: “The order appointing or requesting the designation of a
    psychiatrist or licensed psychologist shall specify the issues to be resolved for which the
    examiner is appointed or designated.” Thus, a sentencing court may direct that the mental health
    evaluator address topics in addition to those delineated in Section 19-2522(3).
    10
    the district court considered at sentencing. By determining that the head-butting incident was