State v. Tyler Ray Carter ( 2012 )
[…] the need for any additional information not contained in the appellate record,
    including information as to whether the failure to object was a tactical decision;
    and (3) the defendant must demonstrate that the error affected the defendant’s
    substantial rights, meaning (in most instances) that it must have affected the
    outcome of the trial proceedings.
    Perry, 150 Idaho at 226, 245 P.3d at 978 (footnote omitted).
    Carter’s first assertion of fundamental error is that the use of his competency evaluations
    at sentencing violated Idaho Code § 18-215. 2 This argument does not present an issue of
    2
    Idaho Code § 18-215 provides:
    A statement made by a person subjected to psychiatric or psychological
    examination or treatment pursuant to sections 18-211, 18-212 or . . . Idaho
    Code, for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall not be admissible in
    evidence in any criminal proceeding against him on any issue other than the
    defendant’s ability to assist counsel at trial or to form any specific intent which is
    an element of the crime charged, except that such statements of a defendant to a
    4
    fundamental error because it asserts no infringement of a constitutional right.            Where an
    appellant asserts a violation of a rule or statute rather than a constitutional error, the fundamental
    error doctrine may not be invoked.