State v. Tyler Ray Carter ( 2012 )
[…] condition, the relative risks and benefits of treatment or nontreatment, and the risk of danger that
    the defendant presents to the public.
    Importantly, the competency evaluations also do not address whether Carter’s mental
    illness played a role in his commission of the aggravated assault. Although Idaho Code § 19-
    2522(3) does not include the defendant’s mental status at the time of the charged offense as a
    point that must be addressed in a psychological evaluation, 5 a companion statute, Idaho Code
    § 19-2523, states:
    In determining the sentence to be imposed in addition to other criteria provided by
    law, if the defendant’s mental condition is a significant factor, the court shall
    consider such factors as:
    ....
    (f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his
    conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law at the time of the
    offense charged.
    This factor--whether Carter’s actions were a product of his schizophrenia or were merely
    a malicious choice--appears to have been the primary issue regarding Carter’s mental health that
    5
    Idaho Code § 19-2522(1) states: “The order appointing or requesting the designation of a