William Ronald Allsop v. State ( 2012 )
[…] psychosexual evaluation. Therefore, we will not consider the issue of his guilty plea on appeal.
    Additionally, when the basis for a trial court’s ruling is not challenged on appeal, an
    appellate court will affirm on the unchallenged basis. State v. Goodwin, 
    131 Idaho 364
    , 366-67,
    
    956 P.2d 1311
    , 1313-14 (Ct. App. 1998). Allsop does not challenge the district court’s dismissal
    of his application for post-conviction relief on the ground that such application was untimely.
    Idaho Code Section 19-4902(a) provides that an application for post-conviction relief “may be
    filed at any time within one year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the
    determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal,
    whichever is later.” As noted above, on April 22, 2009, this Court issued a remittitur after
    affirming Allsop’s judgment of conviction and sentence and the district court’s denial of his
    2
    I.C.R. 35 motion for reduction of his sentence. Allsop filed his pro se application for post-