Sparkes v. Idaho Dept. of Fish & Game ( 2018 )
[…] prevailing party in a civil action. Anderson v. Goodliffe, 
    140 Idaho 446
    , 450, 
    95 P.3d 64
    , 68
    (2004) (emphasis added). Sparkes has failed to show that the district court erred in granting the
    respondents’ motion for summary judgment or abused its discretion by denying his motion for
    leave to amend. Thus, he is not the prevailing party on appeal. Additionally, Sparkes is not
    represented by an attorney on appeal. Accordingly, Sparkes is not entitled to attorney fees.
    The respondents also request attorney fees pursuant to both I.C. § 12-117 and 
    42 U.S.C. § 1988
    . I.C. § 12-117(2) provides:
    If a party to a proceeding prevails on a portion of the case, and . . . the
    court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, finds that the nonprevailing
    party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law with respect to that portion of
    the case, it shall award the partially prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees,
    witness fees and other reasonable expenses with respect to that portion of the case
    on which it prevailed.
    Thus, the fees that the respondents seek under § 12-117 are mandatory if we conclude that
    Sparkes acted without reasonable basis of fact or law. Furthermore, 
    42 U.S.C. § 1988
     provides,