The state filed an answer and a motion for summary disposition. As an additional ground for dismissal, the state asserted that Ariola had failed to demonstrate sufficient reason why his claims were not raised or were inadequately raised in his original application. The district court then entered an order summarily dismissing Ariola’s successive application for the reasons stated in both its notice and in the state’s motion. Ariola appeals. Idaho Code Section 19-4908 provides: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application In his successive application Ariola continued to assert that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance and that there was insufficient evidence to convict him. Ariola’s response to the district court’s notice of intent to dismiss added allegations that appellate counsel was ineffective.